"Low-Water Trees

 

 

 

Botanical Name: Acacia willardiana
Common Name: Palo Blanco

Basics:
  Hardiness: 25°F
 
  Sun: full or reflected sun
 
  Water: very low
Growth:
  Growth Rate: slow-moderate
 
  Mature Size: 20' height X 10' width
 
  Mature Form: upright, airy
Foliage:
  Evergreen semievergreen
 
  Foliage Color: medium green
 
  Foliage Texture: fine
Flowers:
  Flower Color Cream spikes
 
  Flower Season: spring
Comments:
  Litter: low
 
  Thorns: none
 
  Allergenic: no
Special Features:
  Features: Striking white peeling bark. Nice accent tree.
 
  Native to: southern Sonoran Desert

 

 

 

Botanical Name: Caesalpinia cacalaco Common Name: Cascalote

 

Basics:
  Hardiness: 20°F
 
  Sun: full sun
 
  Water: low
Growth:
  Growth Rate: slow-moderate
 
  Mature Size: 15' height X 15' width
 
  Mature Form: vase-shaped
Foliage:
  Evergreen evergreen
 
  Foliage Color: dark green
 
  Foliage Texture: medium
Flowers:
  Flower Color Showy yellow spikes
 
  Flower Season: winter to spring
Comments:
  Litter: low
 
  Poolside Plant: Yes! Click for more info.
 
  Thorns: medium
 
  Allergenic: no
Special Features:
  Features: Stunning winter flowers are followed by colorful seed pods.
 
  Native to: Mexico

 

 

If you'd like to see the complete list (and it's a pretty long one!), then click hereContact us if your yard needs a trim. Have a wonderful weekend!